Terms and conditions & privacy policy

Terms and conditions

Use of this website is permitted by the NRCSE according to the following terms. By using the site you agree to the terms, which may change without notice.

Usage

This website is the property of the NRCSE and is protected by copyright. This site is for personal, non-commercial use only and copying, downloading, and printing of content is permitted for this purpose only. To use the content for any other purpose you must contact the NRCSE in writing.

Disclaimer

This website is intended purely as an information resource and provides no warranty as to the accuracy and currency of content. The NRCSE accepts no legal responsibility for the consequences of anyone relying on the information contained within this website. Any views or opinions presented in case studies and materials supplied by people not employed by the NRCSE are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of the NRCSE.

By entering this website you agree to use it at your own risk. Content, products and prices may change at any time, without notice.

Although this website may provide links to external websites, the NRCSE does not guarantee the accuracy of information provided. By using these links you are leaving the NRCSE’s website and the NRCSE has no control over the content or functionality of the site. Included only as a potential resource, the NRCSE cannot be held responsible for the privacy of your data or any other consequences of using these external sites.

You may be able to access our site via links from other sites. The NRCSE does not necessarily endorse their work and views.

Email

We will use your email address only to respond to a query from you, or if you have registered for a service or indicated interest in receiving updates.

Personal information

At times you may be asked to provide personal information, for example for network subscription and publication purchase. We are bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that this data:

  • will be held securely
  • will only be used for expressed purposes
  • will never be supplied to anyone outside of the NRCSE without first obtaining your consent.

Financial information

When using e-commerce parts of the site, you will be asked for your bank account details. This information is requested from a secure payment processing system service.

Website usage

The NRCSE logs information detailing usage of our website using Google Analytics. These logs contain no personal information, only information about the way you use our site. The information is used only as a means to improve our website.

Users aged 16 or under

Before providing personal information to the NRCSE, users aged 16 or under must seek permission from their parent or guardian.

 

Privacy Policy

General

This policy explains what information we gather when you visit the NRCSE’s website, and explains how that information is used.

It is important for you to understand that the website provides links to other independent sites. This policy applies only to direct accesses to the NRCSE’s website. You will need to consult the appropriate information on other sites for information on their policies.

Changes to this statement

The NRCSE will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the statement.

Data collected

In common with most websites, this site automatically logs certain information about every request made (see below for more details). This information is used for system administration, for bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics. The logged information may be kept indefinitely.

Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to computer security teams as part of investigations of computer misuse involving this site or other computing equipment at the NRCSE. Data may be passed to the administrators of other computer systems to enable them to investigate problems over access to this site or of system mis-configurations. Data may incidentally be included in information passed to computer maintenance organisations working for the NRCSE, in which case it will be covered by appropriate non-disclosure agreements. Otherwise the logged information is not passed to any third party unless this is required by law. Summary statistics are extracted from this data and some of these may be made publicly available, but those that are do not include information from which individuals could be identified.

(You should appreciate that a log is a record of what a server sees, not necessarily what was initially sent. If a request is sent via a proxy the log file will show the proxy’s address. If someone has forged your address the log file will show your address.)

A number of online forms are provided on this site. The pages containing these forms include information on how data submitted on them will be processed and used.

Logged data

The following pieces of data are automatically logged for each request:

  • the name or network address of the computer making the request. Note that under some (but not all) circumstances it may be possible to infer from this the identity of the person making the request. Note also that the data recorded may be that of a web proxy rather than that of the originating client
  • the username, when known during authenticated (logged in) access to the site
  • the date and time of connection
  • the HTTP request, which contains the identification of the document requested
  • the status code of the request (success or failure, for example)
  • the number of data bytes sent in response
  • the contents of the HTTP referrer header supplied by the browser
  • the content of the HTTP user-agent header supplied by the browser
  • logging of additional data may be enabled temporarily from time to time for specific purposes. In addition, the computers on which the website is hosted keep records of attempts (authorised and unauthorised) to use them for purposes other than access to the web server. This data typically includes the date and time of the attempt, the service to which access was attempted, the name or network address of the computer making the connection. It may include details of what was done or was attempted to be done.

Access to personal data

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the ‘Data Controller’ for the processing of data collected by this site is the NRCSE, and the point of contact for subject access requests is Pascale Vassie.

At the NRCSE, we are committed to protecting your privacy. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations.

Links to other sites

This site may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites are not covered by this privacy policy, but by their own terms and policies, which you should read carefully. These other sites may send their own cookies to users collect data or solicit personal information. This privacy policy only applies to the www.supplementaryeducation.org.uk website. It is not intended to apply to other websites, which may have different privacy policies.

Collecting your personal information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register to create a login account, or before sending an online feedback form or an online application form. When you provide your personal information, a profile is created. If you ever want to review or update your profile, simply visit the NRCSE’s website and edit your personal information. We’ll ask you to disclose your user ID and password so that only you can access your profile. The NRCSE’s website assigns a personal identification number and sends it to your computer in the form of a small text file, called a ‘cookie’. The use of this cookie allows you to visit other password-restricted portions of the NRCSE’s website – for which you have security access – without having to sign in again.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information for these primary purposes:

  • to register for a login account
  • to complete our feedback form
  • to complete our online application forms

Control of your personal information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, the NRCSE will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. The NRCSE may send out periodic e-mails. You will be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time on www.supplementaryeducation.org.uk by logging in to view and edit the personal information you have already given us.

Security of your personal information

The NRCSE strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside the NRCSE without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the website’s database, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user ID and password, so do not share these with others.

Use of cookies

To ensure that we are publishing content that customers need and want, the NRCSE collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the NRCSE’s website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information.

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy. You may contact us by mail at the following address: nrc@supplementaryeducation.org.uk

Last updated: 22 April 2013